Screen Shot 2016-10-13 at 11.13.27 PM.png

WHAT'S SHARED IN PRIVATE SHOULD REMAIN THAT WAY.

Revenge Pornography (n):

 the distribution of sexually graphic images of individuals without their consent

Also Known As:

nonconsensual pornography, cyber sexual assault, image based sexual abuse

-

The March Against Revenge Porn is a social movement, social media campaign, and SERIES OF PROTEST MARCHES. 

On April 1, we marched across the Brooklyn Bridge to start the movement to end revenge porn nationwide. 

M.A.R.P. CREATES A community for victims and allies, GIVES a MEDIA platform TOthe voices of revenge porn victims,  fightS to criminalize revenge pornography at a national level, and WORKS TO educate young people about cyber civil rights.

 

The March Against Revenge Porn - Brooklyn (4/1/17) Photo by Edgar Costa

The March Against Revenge Porn - Brooklyn (4/1/17)

Photo by Edgar Costa

FOUNDER: LEAH JULIETT

 Leah Juliett is an outspoken queer performerpoet, and activist from the New York area, Their activism focuses on LGBTQIA discrimination and cyber civil rights.

Leah is currently an undergraduate student studying Political Science, Justice and Law Administration, and Conflict Resolution at Western Connecticut State University. Leah plans to pursue a career in civil rights and social justice. She is the recipient of the Rosien Memorial Scholarship, the Dena M. Castricone scholarship  David Knapp scholarship, and is a 2017 Hancock Student Leadership Scholar. 

As a victim of revenge pornography, Leah advocates for cyber civil rights, legislation changes, and victim support services.

In 2016, Leah founded the March Against Revenge Porn, a social movement and march in Brooklyn advocating for victims of revenge pornography. Leah has been featured in stories on CNN, The New Day Show, The Daily Mail, Fox 61, Teen Vogue, BBC. MTV, La Repubblica, Canadian Television Network, and Sky News UK highlighting revenge porn and activism. 

 

Leah is available for booking for lecture on revenge pornography and activism. Lectures can be suited for middle school, high school, and university level. 

For bookings contact: hello@marchagainstrevengeporn.org

For more information: www.leahjuliett.com

 

ARE YOU A VICTIM OF revenge pornography?

 

Have intimate images or videos of you been posted online?

The Cyber Civil Rights Initiative

Resources for removal services, revenge porn legislation, legal resources, etc.

THE CCRI CRISIS HELPLINE-

 24 HOURS: (844)-878-CCRI

MCALLISTER OLIVARIUS:

Leading law firm in online attacks and revenge porn. 

Without My Consent 

A nonprofit organization empowering victims of revenge porn and other cyber crimes 

 

MEDIA:

Leah Juliett and other revenge pornography advocates are interviewed by BBC. 

Founder Leah Juliett discusses revenge porn resources on MTV News. 

Leah Juliett's poem, "The Artist", details her struggle with revenge porn.

The story of Leah Juliett's fellow advocate, Chrissy Chambers. 

Screen Shot 2016-10-13 at 11.13.27 PM.png
 
 

INTERESTED IN VOLUNTEERING OR LEARNING MORE?

CONTACT US:

 

Name *
Name
 
 

UPCOMING MARCH EVENTS:

BOSTON (FALL 2017)

ATLANTA (FALL 2017)

 

INTERESTED IN HOSTING A MARCH IN YOUR CITY? CONTACT: HELLO@MARCHAGAINSTREVENGEPORN.ORG

Name *
Name
Please chose the state in which you are interested in hosting a march (Currently only accepting submissions for US locations)
Please chose from the list of the following major cities. If you do not see your city, please select "other".

PRESS KIT

For press related inquiries, please email: hello@marchagainstrevengeporn.org OR via Twitter @revengpornmarch

POSTERS:

Art by Joon Park

 

 

Official Logo:

 

Promotional Photos: